The sage essential oil has many beauty and heath properties such as: an antifungal, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antibacterial, depurative, digestive, disinfectant, laxative, stimulating and many many more.
This essential oil known as Sage or botanical Salvia officinalis is extracted from the sage leaves and it is very often used in the world of cosmetics, particularly in the field of skin care. Many beauty products contain the oil of sage, which is actually sage essential oil.
This plant has been shown to be effective against certain skin conditions, including eczema, psoriasis, and acne. These unsightly blemishes can be quickly soothed and their appearance can be reduced gradually with regular use of the sage extracts on the inflamed or affected areas.
But, before use let’s learn about some of its beauty properties:
This oil is capable of inhibiting fungal infections, both internally and externally, and gives relief from fungal infections. This property is one of the causes behind its use in skin care products.
Sage oil can also provide protection against microbial infections. Therefore, a small wounds or cuts can be protected from potentially dangerous irritations and infections with a small dose of this oil.
It can kill many different bacteria like bacterial infections in the ears, nose, throat, eyes, genitals, intestines as well as on the skin and in wounds and inhibit their growth in the body.
Its extensive use in anti-aging and skin treatment products it’s because of its antioxidant properties. Its antioxidants can slow down aging and prevent symptoms like wrinkles and sagging skin.
Since it has antimicrobial, antibacterial, and anti-fungal properties, it serves as an antiseptic for wounds, surgical incisions, postnatal injuries, ulcers, and sores.
It can reduce skin inflammation. It can also reduce the effects of excessive intoxicants, ingestion of salty or spicy food, etc.