There is one unique tropical oil made by soaking the petals of Tahitian gardenias in coconut oil named Monoi oil. This oil is native to French Polynesia and nearby regions, where both the flower and coconut trees grow in high numbers. These gardenias are also known as Tiare flowers, so this natural oil is also known as Tiare oil. This powerful oil has many protective abilities against harsh environmental conditions. The combination of pure organic coconut oil with the high levels of vitamin E found in the gardenia flowers make this a very effective tonic for the skin.
Monoi oil has a number of important beauty benefits, such as: moisturizing the skin, slowing signs of aging, soothing inflammation, minimizing allergic reactions, protecting against sun damage. It is also very often used for dry skin, acne, psoriasis, eczema, skin discoloration, wrinkles, blemishes, age spots etc.
Here is the list of the most important properties:
- MONOI OIL AS ANTI-AGING AGENT
Monoi oil has many antioxidant properties that make it one of the most highly useful natural remedies. Its lauric acid, can seek out free radicals and neutralize them before they can cause oxidative stress and appearance of wrinkles.
- MONOI OIL SOOTHES SUNBURN
Monoi oil can block some UV rays from penetrating the skin. When it comes to sunburn, monoi oil can be applied to soothe the inflammation, eliminate pain, and speed the healing process of the burn.
- MONOI OIL MOISTURIZES SKIN
Monoi oil is very often used as a full-body moisturizer. It can retain moisture, even when exposed to salt water, wind and the harsh sun.
- MONOI OIL REDUCES INFLAMMATION
Monoi oil contains methyl salicylate that can help eliminate many skin inflammations. Thanks to its soothing and moisturizing properties, this oil can protect the skin from further inflammation, including conditions like acne and breakouts.