Mineral oil is harmless and beneficial ingredient derived from petroleum and widely used in many skincare products. It is odorless and clear oil, derived from petroleum that rarely causes allergic reactions. And despite its greasy feel, mineral oil can’t clog pores as it cannot penetrate the skin and remains on the surface of skin, where it does the most good. Along with petrolatum (Vaseline) can assist in wound healing, and it is one of the most effective moisturizing ingredients in the cosmetic industry. Although those with oily skin may not like how it feels or looks on their skin, but it is perfectly good for those with dry and sensitive skin.
Mineral oil is generally considered as bad for the skin but, actually its use in cosmetics is highly recommended and completely safe. It is extracted, purified and processed into cosmetics like any other natural oil. It does not contain impurities that can harm the skin, nor does it contain any carcinogens and it’s free of the compounds present in industrial petroleum.
One of the mineral oil benefits is nourishing very dry skin. The emollient and moisturizing nature of this oil can cur several medical conditions like dry and scaly skin, dry patches, psoriasis, eczema or other inflammatory problems on the skin... Its healing and moisturizing properties can hydrate the skin as well. The treatment is more beneficial after showering when the skin pores are open and ready to absorb and lock the moisture. It can protect and hydrate the skin from the external harsh climatic conditions such as very cold and dry weather. And when gently applied to the face, it works as an excellent makeup remover. Also, constant use of this oil can thicken the upper skin layer and increase the softness of the skin while reducing the fine lines and other aging signs.